Club #263 May 2006 Tournament: Day One

Here are results of the Oshawa SCRABBLE® Club's annual end-of-season (unrated) tournament after the first of three nights of play on May 1st.

Division A

Rank Seed Name             Wins Cumul For Agn  Hi
  1     1 Hilda Schlechter  3.0  +389 457 327 524
  2     3 Hy Francis        3.0  +104 391 356 412
  3     6 Garth Hardie      2.0  +134 394 349 421
  4     5 Gene Rawlins      2.0   +72 363 339 393
  5     7 Janice Madill     1.0   -34 375 387 384
  6     2 Trevor Sealy      1.0   -85 357 386 379
  7     4 Desiree Gomes     0.0   -90 356 386 371
  8     8 Barbara Palmer    0.0  -490 280 443 304

 1  Hilda Schlechter W08 W05 W03 
                     524 422 425 
 2  Hy Francis       W04 W06 W05 
                     358 402 412 
 3  Garth Hardie     W07 W08 L01 
                     421 412 349 
 4  Gene Rawlins     L02 W07 W08 
                     336 359 393 
 5  Janice Madill    W06 L01 L02 
                     384 377 365 
 6  Trevor Sealy     L05 L02 W07 
                     326 367 379 
 7  Desiree Gomes    L03 L04 L06 
                     344 354 371 
 8  Barbara Palmer   L01 L03 L04 
                     256 279 304 

Division B

Rank Seed Name             Wins Cumul OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1     4 Ben Lam           2.0  +126  853  854   +1 387 349 403
  2     1 Vinnette Francis  2.0   +13 1080 1077   -3 346 342 359
  3     2 Israr Ahmad       2.0   +12 1012 1013   +1 337 333 376
  4     7 Maggie Poulter    2.0    +6  763  765   +2 320 342 331
  5     3 Cathy Alexander   2.0   -35  918  921   +3 324 366 392
  6     6 Alice Davies      1.0   +25  787  789   +2 343 335 383
  7     5 Sylvia Meek       1.0    +3  823  817   -6 360 359 442
  8     7 Miriam Renison    0.0  -150  763  763   +0   0   0   0

 1  Ben Lam          W05 B-- L07 
                     403 +50 370 
 2  Vinnette Francis W06 L05 W03 
                     359 329 351 
 3  Israr Ahmad      W07 W06 L02 
                     376 337 299 
 4  Maggie Poulter   B-- W07 L06 
                     +50 331 308 
 5  Cathy Alexander  L01 W02 B-- 
                     255 392 +50 
 6  Alice Davies     L02 L03 W04 
                     335 311 383 
 7  Sylvia Meek      L03 L04 W01 
                     338 300 442 
 8  Miriam Renison   B-- B-- B-- 
                     -50 -50 -50 

Division C

Rank Seed Name                 Wins Cumul For Agn  Hi
  1     5 Laurie Grinbergs      3.0   +44 327 313 351
  2     4 Audrey Douglas        2.0  +117 350 311 383
  3     3 Priscilla Jones       2.0   +12 351 347 410
  4     6 Jean Waldron          2.0   -15 373 378 400
  5     6 Joan Taylor           1.0   +38 337 324 432
  6     2 Lorette Magnan        1.0    +9 343 340 381
  7     6 Jean Ellenor          1.0   -19 366 372 381
  8     1 Eugene Van De Walker  0.0  -186 326 388 335

 1  Laurie Grinbergs     W05 W02 W06 
                         302 351 329 
 2  Audrey Douglas       W03 L01 W05 
                         383 327 341 
 3  Priscilla Jones      L02 W06 W08 
                         303 340 410 
 4  Jean Waldron         W08 L05 W07 
                         390 330 400 
 5  Joan Taylor          L01 W04 L02 
                         299 432 280 
 6  Lorette Magnan       W07 L03 L01 
                         381 337 312 
 7  Jean Ellenor         L06 W08 L04 
                         352 364 381 
 8  Eugene Van De Walker L04 L07 L03 
                         322 335 321 

Division D

Rank Seed Name           Wins Cumul For Agn  Hi
  1     1 Nena Rossi      3.0  +267 349 260 378
  2     2 Audrey Dion     3.0  +152 326 276 335
  3     3 Dorothy Hughes  2.0  +257 331 245 427
  4     3 Doug Irvine     2.0   +48 286 270 290
  5     3 Ruby Curtis     2.0   -32 298 309 349
  6     3 Kerry McDonald  0.0  -203 224 292 312
  7     3 Thelma Webb     0.0  -222 278 352 303
  8     3 Ann Chonoskie   0.0  -267 259 348 283

 1  Nena Rossi     W04 W07 W08 
                   331 378 339 
 2  Audrey Dion    W07 W05 W03 
                   330 314 335 
 3  Dorothy Hughes W08 W06 L02 
                   427 264 301 
 4  Doug Irvine    L01 W08 W06 
                   290 279 289 
 5  Ruby Curtis    W06 L02 W07 
                   322 223 349 
 6  Kerry McDonald L05 L03 L04 
                   312 117 243 
 7  Thelma Webb    L02 L01 L05 
                   303 232 300 
 8  Ann Chonoskie  L03 L04 L01 
                   283 236 259