Back to NSA Club #3

1998 Michael Wise Memorial SCRABBLE® Tournament Results

Noncash Awards

MIKE WISE PRIZE FOR OUTRAGEOUS PHONEY

DIV A: Louis Shafritz - GLABIA
DIV B: Hilda Schlechter - TOCA
DIV C: Neil Naft - STEWY
DIV D: Vinette Francis - BAGLE
DIV E: Lou Cornelis - OUTNAGS
DIV F: Joyce Wood - KAR

"BITTERSWEET" AWARD FOR HIGH LOSS

DIV A: John Dafoe - 404
DIV B: Maria Fernandez - 415
DIV C: (Evan Berofsky - 437), but awarded to Yvonne Lobo - 407 (also 397)
DIV D: (John Handforth - 387), but awarded to Vinette Francis - 378
DIV E: Sid Lashley - 401
DIV F: Susan Gosso - 405

BEST TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL WORD

Fran Silver - UNREELS

Standings by Division

Division F


Rank Seed Name (online)        Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    9  Andy Cadzow           8.5  +338 n.r.  946      352 324 434
  2    9  Terrie Gray (jerrie)  8.0  +638 n.r.  903      383 330 465
  3    2  Margaret Zygocki      8.0  +210  837  866  +29 345 328 396
  4    7  Laurinda Lyn          7.5  +123  684  764  +80 349 339 442
  5    1  Joyce Wood            7.0  +430  854  854   +0 371 336 434
  6    5  Anthony Famularo      7.0  -172  814  826  +12 338 353 406
  7    2  Valeria Kovacs        6.0  +313  837  823  -14 358 331 417
  8    4  Lou Sunshine          6.0   -16  826  811  -15 329 330 393
  9    9  Sheila Masterson      5.5  +101 n.r.  766      358 349 420
 10    8  Ben Henkewick         4.5  -244  668  681  +13 325 346 443
 11    9  Emilie Henkleman      3.0  -725 n.r.  607      308 368 359
 12    6  Susan Gosso           1.0  -996  760  666  -94 308 391 405

 1  Andy Cadzow          L08 L03 W09 W05 T04 W06 W07 W02 W11 L10 W12 W03 
                         359 297 357 353 332 355 363 362 410 268 434 337 
 2  Terrie Gray (jerrie) W05 W11 L10 W12 W08 W03 L09 L01 W04 W06 L07 W04 
                         439 463 373 465 329 434 324 309 347 413 327 378 
 3  Margaret Zygocki     W09 W01 W04 L06 W07 L02 W11 W10 W12 L08 W05 L01 
                         376 341 347 339 348 317 334 396 379 309 335 319 
 4  Laurinda Lyn         W12 W08 L03 W09 T01 W05 L06 W07 L02 W11 W10 L02 
                         442 379 299 375 332 410 306 377 318 334 336 284 
 5  Joyce Wood           L02 W09 W11 L01 W10 L04 W12 W06 W08 L07 L03 W07 
                         318 425 434 315 384 397 405 362 418 285 319 395 
 6  Anthony Famularo     W10 W12 L08 W03 W09 L01 W04 L05 L07 L02 W11 W09 
                         344 406 330 342 364 331 335 296 260 274 383 393 
 7  Valeria Kovacs       W11 L10 W12 W08 L03 L09 L01 L04 W06 W05 W02 L05 
                         392 343 417 325 311 390 329 354 406 352 369 302 
 8  Lou Sunshine         W01 L04 W06 L07 L02 L11 W10 W12 L05 W03 L09 W10 
                         365 271 377 261 322 287 326 344 274 375 347 393 
 9  Sheila Masterson     L03 L05 L01 L04 L06 W07 W02 W11 T10 W12 W08 L06 
                         341 359 313 333 336 420 410 417 319 371 390 284 
10  Ben Henkewick        L06 W07 W02 L11 L05 W12 L08 L03 T09 W01 L04 L08 
                         311 346 443 313 334 379 276 265 319 355 321 240 
11  Emilie Henkleman     L07 L02 L05 W10 W12 W08 L03 L09 L01 L04 L06 L12 
                         272 303 272 359 341 318 290 236 334 330 336 304 
12  Susan Gosso          L04 L06 L07 L02 L11 L10 L05 L08 L03 L09 L01 W11 
                         324 405 323 243 317 305 301 285 320 286 246 336 


Division E


Rank Seed Name (online)     Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    3  Salvatore Desiato 10.0  +651 1039 1094  +55 389 335 511
  2    2  Darryl Zeitz       9.5  +694 1053 1093  +40 389 331 435
  3    8  Colette Weston     9.5  +526  924 1024 +100 364 321 477
  4    5  Susan Herdic       7.0  +115  982  993  +11 345 335 420
  5    9  Lou Cornelis       6.0  +443  907  926  +19 366 329 458
  6    1  Sid Lashley        6.0   -37 1068 1031  -37 345 348 478
  7    7  Evi Pike           5.0   -55  925  918   -7 340 345 409
  8    4  Barbara Palmer     5.0  -155  986  960  -26 340 353 425
  9    6  Audrey Dion        4.0  -281  950  911  -39 344 367 422
 10   10  Chris Hepburn      4.0  -415  903  881  -22 334 369 433
 11   12  Merran Dunlop      4.0  -630  866  859   -7 308 361 418
 12   11  Stanley Jeffay     2.0  -856  888  832  -56 302 374 362

 1  Salvatore Desiato W10 W03 W09 W08 L02 W12 W05 W07 W04 W06 W11 L02 
                      380 456 511 413 290 430 372 357 382 383 444 249 
 2  Darryl Zeitz      W12 W05 W07 L04 W01 L11 W10 T03 W09 W08 W06 W01 
                      375 415 435 334 396 342 385 383 403 352 427 416 
 3  Colette Weston    L04 L01 W11 W10 W06 W09 W08 T02 W12 W05 W07 W05 
                      270 342 381 477 349 392 327 383 426 327 370 328 
 4  Susan Herdic      W03 L09 W08 W02 W12 L05 L07 L06 L01 W11 W10 W07 
                      371 290 420 363 322 347 286 340 357 328 392 318 
 5  Lou Cornelis      L08 L02 W12 W06 W07 W04 L01 L11 W10 L03 W09 L03 
                      309 377 406 426 390 395 336 299 458 302 417 277 
 6  Sid Lashley       W11 W12 L10 L05 L03 L07 W09 W04 W08 L01 L02 W08 
                      478 261 276 264 275 401 390 373 340 332 341 405 
 7  Evi Pike          W09 L08 L02 L12 L05 W06 W04 L01 W11 W10 L03 L04 
                      337 321 343 356 332 409 353 274 341 387 336 294 
 8  Barbara Palmer    W05 W07 L04 L01 W11 W10 L03 L09 L06 L02 W12 L06 
                      312 345 327 369 399 379 281 293 298 323 425 327 
 9  Audrey Dion       L07 W04 L01 L11 L10 L03 L06 W08 L02 W12 L05 W11 
                      289 402 286 337 333 317 315 407 275 422 379 361 
10  Chris Hepburn     L01 L11 W06 L03 W09 L08 L02 W12 L05 L07 L04 W12 
                      324 315 433 311 347 281 377 381 234 355 273 379 
11  Merran Dunlop     L06 W10 L03 W09 L08 W02 L12 W05 L07 L04 L01 L09 
                      264 319 227 418 325 391 301 340 230 299 268 317 
12  Stanley Jeffay    L02 L06 L05 W07 L04 L01 W11 L10 L03 L09 L08 L10 
                      257 202 299 362 317 316 304 296 310 289 333 343 


Division D


Rank Seed Name (online)                 Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1   10  Sophia Ozorio                  8.0 +1009 1135 1192  +57 407 323 546
  2    4  Gerhard Stefely                8.0  +284 1214 1240  +26 361 337 433
  3    7  Gene Tyszka                    7.0  +290 1165 1189  +24 359 335 448
  4    2  Barry Spinner                  7.0  +165 1272 1257  -15 359 345 434
  5    9  Tia Grainger                   7.0   -50 1147 1178  +31 350 355 419
  6    1  Charmaine Wolfe                6.0  +319 1302 1259  -43 360 333 475
  7   12  Helena Gauthier                6.0  -758 1074 1113  +39 311 374 384
  8    8  Vinnette Francis               5.0  +152 1153 1146   -7 366 354 471
  9    5  Sherrie Saint John (Sherrie)   5.0   +20 1183 1163  -20 344 342 429
 10    3  Myna Wallin (byrdie)           5.0  -220 1227 1190  -37 348 367 476
 11    5  Joanne Hood                    5.0  -487 1183 1159  -24 339 380 444
 12   11  Janice Madill                  3.0  -724 1093 1063  -30 319 380 393

 1  Sophia Ozorio        W10 W07 W06 L08 W09 L02 L04 W12 W05 W03 W11 L02 
                         493 449 377 290 381 336 324 483 439 457 546 310 
 2  Gerhard Stefely      W05 W03 W11 L10 L07 W01 W08 L09 W06 W04 L12 W01 
                         378 393 393 317 282 425 378 273 433 337 327 397 
 3  Gene Tyszka          L09 L02 W04 W12 W05 W06 W11 W10 L07 L01 L08 W05 
                         320 345 448 420 357 368 374 434 323 256 301 363 
 4  Barry Spinner        W12 L05 L03 W11 W10 L07 W01 W08 W09 L02 L06 W07 
                         359 342 264 374 383 339 413 386 367 305 336 434 
 5  Tia Grainger         L02 W04 L12 W06 L03 W11 W10 W07 L01 W08 W09 L03 
                         340 398 315 364 292 335 419 355 311 395 372 309 
 6  Charmaine Wolfe      W07 L12 L01 L05 L08 L03 W09 W11 L02 W10 W04 W08 
                         457 328 264 357 313 274 394 475 288 328 419 423 
 7  Helena Gauthier      L06 L01 W08 W09 W02 W04 W12 L05 W03 L11 L10 L04 
                         242 293 338 384 300 359 362 296 348 315 218 271 
 8  Vinnette Francis     L11 W10 L07 W01 W06 L09 L02 L04 W12 L05 W03 L06 
                         361 471 337 356 320 283 338 378 445 346 433 326 
 9  Sherrie Saint John   W03 L11 W10 L07 L01 W08 L06 W02 L04 W12 L05 L10 
                         331 337 429 335 337 377 299 427 283 377 330 264 
10  Myna Wallin (byrdie) L01 L08 L09 W02 L04 W12 L05 L03 W11 L06 W07 W09 
                         270 340 314 372 306 364 371 250 476 303 427 385 
11  Joanne Hood          W08 W09 L02 L04 W12 L05 L03 L06 L10 W07 L01 W12 
                         411 357 328 297 332 283 354 298 302 402 262 444 
12  Janice Madill        L04 W06 W05 L03 L11 L10 L07 L01 L08 L09 W02 L11 
                         317 335 393 314 302 340 344 292 290 276 360 269 


Division C


Rank Seed Name (online)            Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    6  Carl Madden               9.0  +506 1360 1419  +59 373 331 457
  2    2  Evan Berofsky (evantodd)  8.0  +454 1379 1411  +32 399 361 476
  3   12  Maddalena Palazzo         8.0   +29 1305 1363  +58 357 354 464
  4   10  Gregg Foster (espy)       7.0  +355 1324 1354  +30 376 347 483
  5    9  Chuck Leonard             7.0  -156 1337 1365  +28 329 342 404
  6    3  Diane Brown               6.0   +15 1377 1369   -8 357 356 453
  7    5  Su Edwards                6.0   -91 1368 1364   -4 347 355 435
  8    8  Neil Naft                 5.0  +101 1354 1335  -19 375 366 451
  9    1  Hy Francis                5.0  -143 1428 1383  -45 349 361 395
 10    4  Stuart Levinsky           4.0  -331 1372 1328  -44 341 369 418
 11   11  John Handforth            4.0  -396 1319 1293  -26 357 390 422
 12    7  Yvonne Lobo               3.0  -343 1359 1297  -62 371 400 474

 1  Carl Madden              W12 L07 W06 L03 W04 W08 W09 W10 W02 W11 L05 W02 
                             380 299 457 353 366 377 369 372 404 398 300 400 
 2  Evan Berofsky (evantodd) W11 W05 W12 W07 W06 L03 W04 W08 L01 L10 W09 L01 
                             433 411 476 444 377 437 369 410 327 358 424 319 
 3  Maddalena Palazzo        W09 L04 L08 W01 W10 W02 L11 W05 W12 W07 W06 L04 
                             356 316 359 396 376 464 301 380 395 341 323 274 
 4  Gregg Foster (espy)      L06 W03 L09 L08 L01 W10 L02 W11 W05 W12 W07 W03 
                             286 363 312 297 348 463 351 483 379 414 391 429 
 5  Chuck Leonard            L10 L02 W11 W09 W12 W07 W06 L03 L04 L08 W01 W06 
                             282 342 404 400 337 313 358 311 256 279 342 328 
 6  Diane Brown              W04 W08 L01 W10 L02 W11 L05 W12 L07 W09 L03 L05 
                             372 389 324 408 360 385 309 453 362 354 310 256 
 7  Su Edwards               L08 W01 L10 L02 W11 L05 W12 W09 W06 L03 L04 W08 
                             291 301 327 332 378 274 414 415 435 262 346 390 
 8  Neil Naft                W07 L06 W03 W04 L09 L01 W10 L02 L11 W05 L12 L07 
                             443 346 427 451 345 279 440 281 373 392 344 375 
 9  Hy Francis               L03 W11 W04 L05 W08 L12 L01 L07 W10 L06 L02 W10 
                             278 321 367 331 395 356 327 335 390 338 390 361 
10  Stuart Levinsky          W05 W12 W07 L06 L03 L04 L08 L01 L09 W02 L11 L09 
                             387 418 348 300 343 281 350 323 285 366 342 352 
11  John Handforth           L02 L09 L05 L12 L07 L06 W03 L04 W08 L01 W10 W12 
                             317 319 387 385 335 325 354 356 385 332 361 422 
12  Yvonne Lobo              L01 L10 L02 W11 L05 W09 L07 L06 L03 L04 W08 L11 
                             351 288 324 474 302 401 270 394 385 407 473 382 


Division B


Rank Seed Name (online)             Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    6  Bruce Cramer               8.0  +725 1523 1560  +37 391 331 495
  2    3  Linda Gomes                8.0  +570 1563 1587  +24 404 357 574
  3   12  Anita Rackham              7.5  +336 1452 1507  +55 376 348 435
  4   10  Maria Fernandes            7.0  +147 1486 1519  +33 377 365 456
  5    9  Michael Krepakevich        6.5  -233 1488 1511  +23 365 385 441
  6    8  Gene Rawlins               6.0  +247 1510 1512   +2 367 346 430
  7    4  Christopher Sykes          5.0  +137 1539 1512  -27 371 359 476
  8    4  Steve Ozorio               5.0   +39 1539 1511  -28 369 366 594
  9    2  Glenn Mosher               5.0   -64 1578 1539  -39 376 381 527
 10   11  Heather McCall             5.0  -214 1464 1464   +0 365 382 456
 11    6  Hilda Schlechter           5.0  -770 1523 1503  -20 335 400 413
 12    1  Brenda Megannety (brenda)  4.0  -920 1585 1523  -62 331 408 433

 1  Bruce Cramer              L11 L08 L02 W03 W04 L06 W12 W07 W09 W10 W05 W03 
                              352 312 288 445 416 333 495 492 363 459 376 366 
 2  Linda Gomes               W04 W06 W01 W07 W09 L10 L05 W11 L08 W12 L03 W05 
                              386 358 404 366 504 339 344 402 351 418 407 574 
 3  Anita Rackham             W12 L04 W06 L01 W07 W09 L10 T05 W11 W08 W02 L01 
                              396 378 409 358 426 364 279 336 427 435 411 288 
 4  Maria Fernandes           L02 W03 W12 L06 L01 W07 W09 L10 L05 W11 W08 W08 
                              323 390 453 255 289 351 407 415 373 364 452 456 
 5  Michael Krepakevich       L07 W09 W10 L12 L11 W08 W02 T03 W04 W06 L01 L02 
                              261 441 402 401 300 372 408 336 416 420 274 353 
 6  Gene Rawlins              L08 L02 L03 W04 L12 W01 L07 W09 W10 L05 W11 W10 
                              362 356 287 375 312 386 356 413 430 365 351 411 
 7  Christopher Sykes         W05 L11 L08 L02 L03 L04 W06 L01 W12 W09 L10 W11 
                              413 409 322 347 296 310 371 345 369 476 362 429 
 8  Steve Ozorio              W06 W01 W07 L09 L10 L05 W11 L12 W02 L03 L04 L04 
                              374 352 345 353 312 327 594 322 401 391 353 304 
 9  Glenn Mosher              W10 L05 W11 W08 L02 L03 L04 L06 L01 L07 W12 W12 
                              370 336 388 379 303 361 339 365 341 324 527 476 
10  Heather McCall            L09 L12 L05 L11 W08 W02 W03 W04 L06 L01 W07 L06 
                              358 328 366 399 327 456 391 439 319 300 384 308 
11  Hilda Schlechter          W01 W07 L09 W10 W05 W12 L08 L02 L03 L04 L06 L07 
                              378 413 262 400 374 396 284 349 229 342 302 296 
12  Brenda Megannety (brenda) L03 W10 L04 W05 W06 L11 L01 W08 L07 L02 L09 L09 
                              272 410 323 433 343 380 257 337 298 288 286 346 


Division A


Rank Seed Name (online)             Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    3  Lloyd Mills (slojd)        9.0  +713 1891 1913  +22 417 357 529
  2    1  David Boys (David)         9.0  +623 1994 1992   -2 404 352 486
  3    2  Randy Greenspan (panchax)  8.0  +645 1956 1953   -3 407 354 521
  4   13  Libero Paolella            8.0  +396 1757 1815  +58 399 366 470
  5    7  Luise Shafritz (Luise)     7.0  +150 1799 1817  +18 393 380 479
  6    5  Jim Nanavati (jnana)       7.0  +129 1840 1831   -9 386 379 522
  7   18  Max Garfinkle              7.0   -39 1641 1700  +59 377 385 485
  8   10  Tim Anglin                 7.0   -56 1775 1810  +35 359 369 430
  9   17  Jakob Teitelbaum (krusty)  6.0  +255 1646 1670  +24 383 364 503
 10    9  Shaun Goatcher             6.0   +94 1797 1794   -3 390 382 487
 11    4  Ray Francis (Ray)          6.0   +57 1854 1822  -32 377 372 417
 12   12  Craig Rowland              6.0  -119 1765 1753  -12 378 394 498
 13   11  Fran Silver                6.0  -176 1771 1762   -9 372 393 445
 14   13  Ben Withers                6.0  -254 1757 1756   -1 371 398 458
 15    6  Jerry Scheiten             5.0  -287 1814 1778  -36 380 410 496
 16   19  Leah Katz (Leah)           5.0  -311 1625 1637  +12 377 410 553
 17    8  Glenn Dunlop               5.0  -410 1798 1748  -50 362 404 457
 18   16  John Dafoe                 4.0  -507 1661 1646  -15 364 414 458
 19   15  Len Borer (Ladrone)        3.0  -303 1710 1654  -56 374 406 484

 1  Lloyd Mills (slojd)       W08 W13 L16 W07 W17 L02 W15 L04 W03 W05 W08 W04 
                              459 485 382 349 438 334 424 371 427 529 400 401 
 2  David Boys (David)        W14 W05 W18 W03 L04 W01 L10 W07 W16 L08 W03 W08 
                              445 370 477 367 368 449 353 486 365 261 441 461 
 3  Randy Greenspan (panchax) L13 W08 W14 L02 W07 W15 W04 W05 L01 W10 L02 W10 
                              388 369 521 359 434 438 431 418 399 413 327 391 
 4  Libero Paolella           W06 W07 W17 W16 W02 W05 L03 W01 L10 L11 W10 L01 
                              408 445 470 469 412 391 370 392 379 300 406 344 
 5  Luise Shafritz (Luise)    W19 L02 W13 W15 W16 L04 W12 L03 L08 L01 W11 W13 
                              388 359 424 435 479 354 442 283 360 315 401 473 
 6  Jim Nanavati (jnana)      L04 L10 W11 L09 L08 B-- L19 W14 W15 W12 W14 W15 
                              289 379 367 261 365     325 356 465 460 459 522 
 7  Max Garfinkle             W10 L04 W09 L01 L03 W13 W17 L02 L11 B-- W16 W11 
                              392 343 370 318 270 396 485 353 350     440 428 
 8  Tim Anglin                L01 L03 B-- L11 W06 W17 W14 W10 W05 W02 L01 L02 
                              370 281     355 430 345 356 407 404 408 248 347 
 9  Jakob Teitelbaum (krusty) L17 W11 L07 W06 L15 W12 L16 W19 L13 L14 W17 B-- 
                              397 435 306 401 274 371 383 484 322 335 503     
10  Shaun Goatcher            L07 W06 W19 L17 W18 W16 W02 L08 W04 L03 L04 L03 
                              379 398 468 292 487 391 367 306 432 402 393 365 
11  Ray Francis (Ray)         L12 L09 L06 W08 W19 L14 W13 W18 W07 W04 L05 L07 
                              370 356 366 385 417 328 402 370 363 373 398 395 
12  Craig Rowland             W11 L17 L15 W14 W13 L09 L05 L16 W19 L06 B-- W19 
                              432 325 354 498 335 366 367 334 336 359     457 
13  Fran Silver               W03 L01 L05 W18 L12 L07 L11 B-- W09 W19 W15 L05 
                              400 349 296 423 307 373 338     353 439 445 371 
14  Ben Withers               L02 W19 L03 L12 B-- W11 L08 L06 W18 W09 L06 W16 
                              322 458 274 378     359 353 295 445 380 398 414 
15  Jerry Scheiten            L18 B-- W12 L05 W09 L03 L01 W17 L06 W16 L13 L06 
                              304     412 318 496 363 338 420 354 457 386 328 
16  Leah Katz (Leah)          B-- W18 W01 L04 L05 L10 W09 W12 L02 L15 L07 L14 
                                  412 396 352 341 363 444 553 317 311 354 302 
17  Glenn Dunlop              W09 W12 L04 W10 L01 L08 L07 L15 B-- W18 L09 L18 
                              406 359 283 398 368 338 350 387     457 285 348 
18  John Dafoe                W15 L16 L02 L13 L10 W19 B-- L11 L14 L17 L19 W17 
                              458 392 315 362 314 362     303 404 355 328 409 
19  Len Borer (Ladrone)       L05 L14 L10 B-- L11 L18 W06 L09 L12 L13 W18 L12 
                              360 376 391     398 352 432 289 326 347 484 354