Up to June 2001 Tournament Page

Back to Week One or Forward to Week Three or Final Results or

NSA Club #3 June 2001 Tournament: Week Two

Please arrive promptly for tournament games. There will be brief announcements at 7:25 P.M. and your clock may be started in absentia at 7:30 P.M. If you are unable to attend, are stuck in traffic or otherwise going to be late, please call John at 416-876-7675.

A Division

Zev started the tournament with a 36-point OPR lead over John, 42 over Libero and 45 over Tim. On Day 1, Zev and John each went 1-2 and Libero and Tim each went 3-0 so the OPR standings now have Libero at 28 points behind Zev, Tim at 31 and John at 39. None of the four have yet been mathematically eliminated.

Cash prizes will be awarded to the players who finish first, second and third in this tournament, as well as to the highest finishing player from the bottom-seeded six. The winner of the club championship (based on club performance rating) will receive a keeper trophy and custody of the championship trophy.

John and Zev have played their Round 9 game early. Zev went first, John won by a score to be posted later.

Standings After Day One

Rank Seed Name (online)       Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    7  Lynda Wise           3.0  +405 1640 1647   +7 441 306 498
  2    5  Libero Paolella      3.0  +231 1740 1749   +9 418 341 480
  3    3  Tim Anglin           3.0  +100 1823 1828   +5 380 347 398
  4   10  Fern Lindzon         2.0  +217 1540 1550  +10 421 349 450
  5    2  Zev Kaufman          1.0   +85 1838 1830   -8 372 343 477
  6    9  Leah Katz            1.0   -56 1556 1553   -3 331 350 346
  7   11  Michael Krepakevich  1.0   -79 1477 1477   +0 342 368 455
  8    4  John Chew            1.0   -99 1815 1809   -6 377 410 423
  9    6  Glenn Dunlop         1.0  -162 1700 1699   -1 338 392 351
 10   12  Sinna Vijayakumar    1.0  -232 1471 1476   +5 329 406 410
 11    8  Lisa Kessler         1.0  -270 1571 1567   -4 334 424 408
 12    1  Evan Berofsky        0.0  -140 1844 1835   -9 354 400 380

 1  Lynda Wise          W06 W11 W07 
                        353 498 472 
 2  Libero Paolella     W09 W12 W04 
                        480 382 393 
 3  Tim Anglin          W10 W09 W12 
                        398 346 396 
 4  Fern Lindzon        W05 W08 L02 
                        425 450 388 
 5  Zev Kaufman         L04 W10 L09 
                        289 477 349 
 6  Leah Katz           L01 W07 L11 
                        346 329 318 
 7  Michael Krepakevich W11 L06 L01 
                        455 288 282 
 8  John Chew           W12 L04 L10 
                        423 364 343 
 9  Glenn Dunlop        L02 L03 W05 
                        324 338 351 
10  Sinna Vijayakumar   L03 L05 W08 
                        322 254 410 
11  Lisa Kessler        L07 L01 W06 
                        303 290 408 
12  Evan Berofsky       L08 L02 L03 
                        369 312 380 
Player 1/2? Day One Opponents Day Two Opponents Day Three Opponents
# Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9
1Zev 2121??--1 FernVijayGlenn D LyndaMike KLisa K Tim ALiberoJohn
2John 21221?--2 EvanFernVijay LeahLyndaMike K LiberoTim AZev
3Libero 121221 Glenn DEvanFern Lisa KLeahLynda JohnZevTim A
4Tim A 211??? VijayGlenn DEvan Mike KLisa KLeah ZevJohnLibero
5Evan 1122?? JohnLiberoTim FernVijayGlenn D LyndaMike KLisa K
6Glenn D 2211?? LiberoTim AZev VijayFernEvan LeahLyndaMike K
7Vijay 1212?? Tim AZevJohn Glenn DEvanFern Lisa KLeahLynda
8Fern 1221?? ZevJohnLibero EvanGlenn DVijay Mike KLisa KLeah
9Leah 12211? LyndaMike KLisa K JohnLiberoTim Glenn DVijayFern
10Lisa K 2211?? Mike KLyndaLeah LiberoTim AZev VijayFernEvan
11Mike K 112??? Lisa KLeahLynda Tim AZevJohn FernEvanGlenn D
12Lynda 211222 LeahLisa KMike K ZevJohnLibero EvanGlenn DVijay

B Division

Sal began the tournament with a 9-point OPR lead over Stuart and 37 points over Trevor. Sal and Trevor went 3-0 and Stuart was 1-2, so Stuart falls to 27 points behind Sal and Trevor stays steady at 38 points. Sal looks good, but with six games to go it's still anyone's championship.

Cash prizes will be awarded to the players who finish first, second and third in this tournament, as well as to the highest finishing player from the bottom-seeded six. The winner of the divisional championship (based on club performance rating) will receive a keeper trophy and custody of the championship trophy.

Trevor has played his second night's games early. His scores were 343-377 against Neil, 424-393 against Brenda and 336-304 against Ruth, and he went first against Neil and Ruth.

Standings After Day One

Rank Seed Name (online)    Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    1  Trevor Sealy      3.0  +183 1534 1539   +5 387 326 406
  2    2  Sal Desiato       3.0  +104 1509 1513   +4 412 377 443
  3   11  Vinnette Francis  2.0  +193 1223 1230   +7 379 315 468
  4    6  Gene Rawlins      2.0  +155 1366 1368   +2 269 217 397
  5   13  Tony Leah         2.0   +73 1168 1177   +9 381 357 416
  6    4  Brenda Megannety  2.0   +70 1400 1401   +1 382 359 392
  7    8  Neil Naft         2.0    -4 1300 1300   +0 251 252 424
  8   12  Audrey Sharp      1.0   +18 1172 1174   +2 380 374 439
  9    3  Stuart Levinsky   1.0   -71 1461 1453   -8 339 362 390
 10    5  Diane Brown       1.0  -104 1379 1376   -3 337 372 401
 11   10  Joy Thomas        1.0  -123 1259 1254   -5 256 297 402
 12    7  Vivienne Muhling  1.0  -152 1343 1339   -4 324 375 372
 13   14  bye player        0.0  -150 n.r. 1032        0  50   0
 14    9  Ruth Simpson      0.0  -192 1261 1253   -8 354 418 396

 1  Trevor Sealy     W04 W03 W10 
                     406 349 405 
 2  Sal Desiato      W08 W14 W06 
                     406 443 387 
 3  Vinnette Francis W07 L01 W11 
                     354 315 468 
 4  Gene Rawlins     L01 W13 W12 
                     360  50 397 
 5  Tony Leah        W12 L10 W09 
                     416 320 407 
 6  Brenda Megannety W14 W08 L02 
                     372 392 383 
 7  Neil Naft        L03 W11 W13 
                     278 424  50 
 8  Audrey Sharp     L02 L06 W14 
                     353 347 439 
 9  Stuart Levinsky  W10 L12 L05 
                     390 311 315 
10  Diane Brown      L09 W05 L01 
                     308 401 302 
11  Joy Thomas       W13 L07 L03 
                      50 402 317 
12  Vivienne Muhling L05 W09 L04 
                     354 372 246 
13  bye player       L11 L04 L07 
                       0   0   0 
14  Ruth Simpson     L06 L02 L08 
                     343 396 323 
Player 1/2? Day One Opponents Don't Ask Day Two Opponents Day Three Opponents
# Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 3.5 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9
1Sal 2112 Audrey SRuthBrenda  Gene RVivienneTony To Be Announced
2Stuart 1212 DianeVivienneTony  JoyAudrey S Neil
3Trevor 221121 Gene R VinnetteDiane NeilRuthBrenda
4Brenda 21211- RuthAudrey S Sal  VivienneGene R Trevor
5Tony 1221 VivienneDiane Stuart  VinnetteJoySal
6Neil 1222 VinnetteJoyTrevor RuthDiane Stuart
7Ruth 1221-2 BrendaSalAudrey S   NeilTrevorGene R
8Vivienne 2112 TonyStuartGene R   BrendaSalBYE
9Vinnette 2112 NeilTrevorJoy  TonyBYEDiane
10Audrey S 121- SalBrendaRuth  BYEStuartJoy
11Diane 212- StuartTonyTrevor  BYENeilVinnette
12Gene R 1-21 TrevorBYEVivienne  SalBrendaRuth
13Joy -121 BYENeilVinnette  StuartTonyVivienne

C Division

As of the start of the tournament, Betty C had clinched the divisional championship, and she further cements her lead with a 3-0 record on Day One.

Cash prizes will be awarded to the players who finish first, second and third in this tournament, as well as to the highest finishing player from the bottom-seeded seven. The winner of the divisional championship (based on club performance rating) will receive a keeper trophy and custody of the championship trophy.

Standings After Day One

Rank Seed Name (online)    Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    3  Betzy Collins     3.0  +428 1080 1084   +4 406 264 453
  2    7  Bill Wray         3.0  +104  937  947  +10 347 312 356
  3    2  Jean Barinque     2.0  +290 1085 1084   -1 418 321 467
  4    1  Donna Wyonch      2.0  +139 1177 1175   -2 347 301 409
  5    8  Gary Sagara       2.0  +111  936  938   +2 351 314 426
  6    9  Kate Doe          2.0   +49  918  924   +6 346 329 387
  7   12  Stan Jeffay       2.0   -36  805  813   +8 354 366 419
  8    6  Michael Zigler    1.0   +57  984  979   -5 368 349 433
  9    4  Ninel Brown       1.0   -67 1072 1068   -4 316 338 358
 10   11  Nan Doe           1.0  -112  856  856   +0 348 385 367
 11    5  Jillian Bathgate  1.0  -142 1027 1021   -6 358 405 378
 12   14  Karen Falconer    1.0  -189  752  754   +2 305 368 390
 13   13  Ani Migirdicyan   0.0  -282  803  799   -4 301 395 340
 14   10  Shirley Drucker   0.0  -350  868  859   -9 294 411 303

 1  Betzy Collins    W12 W14 W05 
                     453 417 349 
 2  Bill Wray        W13 W09 W06 
                     342 342 356 
 3  Jean Barinque    L10 W07 W11 
                     359 428 467 
 4  Donna Wyonch     W09 L06 W13 
                     346 286 409 
 5  Gary Sagara      W14 W12 L01 
                     426 349 278 
 6  Kate Doe         W08 W04 L02 
                     387 332 318 
 7  Stan Jeffay      W11 L03 W10 
                     396 246 419 
 8  Michael Zigler   L06 W13 L09 
                     346 433 326 
 9  Ninel Brown      L04 L02 W08 
                     311 278 358 
10  Nan Doe          W03 L11 L07 
                     367 353 324 
11  Jillian Bathgate L07 W10 L03 
                     345 378 351 
12  Karen Falconer   L01 L05 W14 
                     233 293 390 
13  Ani Migirdicyan  L02 L08 L04 
                     340 303 259 
14  Shirley Drucker  L05 L01 L12 
                     300 280 303 
Player 1/2? Day One Opponents Day Two Opponents Day Three Opponents
# Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9
1Betty C 122 Karen FaShirleyGary DonnaJeanBill To Be Announced
2Bill 111 AniNinelKate JeanDonnaBetty C
3Jean 211 NanStanJillian BillBetty CDonna
4Kate 122 Mike ZDonnaBill NinelGaryStan
5Gary 121 ShirleyKaren FaBetty C StanKateNinel
6Donna 212 NinelKateAni Betty CBillJean
7Jillian 212 StanNanJean Mike ZKaren FaShirley
8Stan 122 JillianJeanNan GaryNinelKate
9Ninel 121 DonnaBillMike Z KateStanGary
10Shirley 212 GaryBetty CKaren Fa AniMike ZJillian
11Mike Z 212 KateAniNinel JillianShirleyNan
12Nan 121 JeanJillianStan Karen FaAniMike Z
13Ani 221 BillMike ZDonna ShirleyNanKaren Fa
14Karen Fa 211 Betty CGaryShirley NanJillianAni