Up to June 2001 Tournament Page

Back to Week One, Week Two or Week Three

See also Championship Standings

NSA Club #3 June 2001 Tournament: Final Results

A Division

Libero goes nearly undefeated to win this year's June tournament, and finishes 22 OPR points behind Zev in the club championship. Fern is awarded the class prize for finishing top from the lower half of the field (worth more than the 3rd place prize), other cash prizes go to Glenn and Zev.

Final Standings

Rank Seed Name (online)            Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    5  Libero Paolella           8.0  +481 1740 1761  +21 397 343 480
  2    6  Glenn Dunlop              7.0  +225 1700 1714  +14 392 367 442
  3   10  Fern Lindzon (plant)      6.0  +177 1540 1559  +19 393 373 450
  4    2  Zev Kaufman (Wolf)        5.0  +328 1838 1829   -9 378 342 477
  5    3  Tim Anglin                5.0  -340 1823 1817   -6 352 390 413
  6    1  Evan Berofsky (evantodd)  4.0  +149 1844 1830  -14 389 372 466
  7    4  John Chew (poslfit)       4.0   -19 1815 1803  -12 383 386 594
  8    7  Lynda Wise                4.0  -181 1640 1639   -1 378 398 498
  9    8  Lisa Kessler (Lisa)       3.0   +58 1571 1567   -4 387 381 671
 10    9  Leah Katz (Leah)          3.0  -195 1556 1552   -4 342 364 394
 11   12  Sinna Vijayakumar         3.0  -334 1471 1477   +6 351 388 410
 12   11  Michael Krepakevich       2.0  -349 1477 1476   -1 344 383 455

 1  Libero Paolella          W02 W06 W03 W09 W10 W08 L07 W04 W05 
                             480 382 393 370 407 464 351 359 364 
 2  Glenn Dunlop             L01 L05 W04 W11 W03 W06 W10 W08 W12 
                             324 338 351 388 413 438 442 440 392 
 3  Fern Lindzon (plant)     W04 W07 L01 W06 L02 W11 W12 L09 W10 
                             425 450 388 426 363 380 397 332 373 
 4  Zev Kaufman (Wolf)       L03 W11 L02 W08 W12 W09 W05 L01 L07 
                             289 477 349 388 365 387 430 332 386 
 5  Tim Anglin               W11 W02 W06 W12 L09 L10 L04 W07 L01 
                             398 346 396 413 291 327 281 375 340 
 6  Evan Berofsky (evantodd) L07 L01 L05 L03 W11 L02 W08 W12 W09 
                             369 312 380 364 466 363 433 411 399 
 7  John Chew (poslfit)      W06 L03 L11 L10 W08 L12 W01 L05 W04 
                             423 364 343 288 594 363 374 280 422 
 8  Lynda Wise               W10 W09 W12 L04 L07 L01 L06 L02 W11 
                             353 498 472 322 351 372 285 363 386 
 9  Lisa Kessler (Lisa)      L12 L08 W10 L01 W05 L04 L11 W03 L06 
                             303 290 408 325 671 340 305 456 389 
10  Leah Katz (Leah)         L08 W12 L09 W07 L01 W05 L02 L11 L03 
                             346 329 318 394 322 356 344 351 319 
11  Sinna Vijayakumar        L05 L04 W07 L02 L06 L03 W09 W10 L08 
                             322 254 410 374 314 373 379 388 346 
12  Michael Krepakevich      W09 L10 L08 L05 L04 W07 L03 L06 L02 
                             455 288 282 366 321 384 386 295 319 

B Division

Trevor, Sal and Tony win cash prizes for finishing the top three, Gene Rawlins wins the class prize. Sal won the game he needed to to become the new B Division Champion, beating Trevor by 36 OPR.

Final Standings

Rank Seed Name (online)             Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    1  Trevor Sealy               7.0  +366 1534 1536   +2 381 341 424
  2    2  Sal Desiato                7.0  +364 1509 1513   +4 405 365 488
  3   13  Tony Leah                  6.0  +372 1168 1192  +24 393 351 445
  4    4  Brenda Megannety (brenda)  6.0  +251 1400 1404   +4 390 365 427
  5    6  Gene Rawlins               6.0  +180 1366 1372   +6 359 343 419
  6   12  Audrey Sharp               5.0  +108 1172 1183  +11 361 353 439
  7    5  Diane Brown                5.0   -11 1379 1374   -5 346 354 401
  8    8  Neil Naft                  5.0   -17 1300 1305   +5 349 357 424
  9   11  Vinnette Francis           4.0   +58 1223 1223   +0 346 345 468
 10   10  Joy Thomas                 4.0   -80 1259 1254   -5 363 380 529
 11    7  Vivienne Muhling           4.0  -117 1343 1335   -8 354 375 435
 12    9  Ruth Simpson               2.0  -358 1261 1248  -13 338 389 396
 13    3  Stuart Levinsky            2.0  -666 1461 1435  -26 329 403 390

 1  Trevor Sealy              W05 W09 L08 W07 W12 W04 W13 W02 L03 
                              406 349 343 405 336 424 395 367 406 
 2  Sal Desiato               W06 W12 W04 L05 W11 W03 W08 L01 W13 
                              406 443 387 295 488 447 397 311 473 
 3  Tony Leah                 W11 L07 W13 W09 W10 L02 L06 W05 W01 
                              416 320 407 343 445 416 347 414 425 
 4  Brenda Megannety (brenda) W12 W06 L02 L11 W05 L01 B-- W13 W09 
                              372 392 383 359 379 393     413 427 
 5  Gene Rawlins              L01 B-- W11 W02 L04 W12 W07 L03 W08 
                              360     397 360 338 374 419 250 373 
 6  Audrey Sharp              L02 L04 W12 B-- L13 W10 W03 L09 W07 
                              353 347 439     321 371 353 278 423 
 7  Diane Brown               L13 W03 B-- L01 W08 W09 L05 W10 L06 
                              308 401     302 388 333 342 376 320 
 8  Neil Naft                 L09 W10 W01 W12 L07 W13 L02 B-- L05 
                              278 424 377 402 291 411 275     333 
 9  Vinnette Francis          W08 L01 W10 L03 B-- L07 L11 W06 L04 
                              354 315 468 325     250 308 362 386 
10  Joy Thomas                B-- L08 L09 W13 L03 L06 W12 L07 W11 
                                  402 317 529 310 294 378 333 343 
11  Vivienne Muhling          L03 W13 L05 W04 L02 B-- W09 L12 L10 
                              354 372 246 362 383     435 364 316 
12  Ruth Simpson              L04 L02 L06 L08 L01 L05 L10 W11 B-- 
                              343 396 323 312 304 326 319 377     
13  Stuart Levinsky           W07 L11 L03 L10 W06 L08 L01 L04 L02 
                              390 311 315 317 383 289 278 330 350 

C Division

Going into the Round 9 King of the Hill, four players had six wins. Bill and Jillian won and Bill ended up with the higher spread. Jean picked up the third prize and Mike the class prize. Betty had clinched the divisional championship before the June tournament started, and finishes fourth.

Final Standings

Rank Seed Name (online)    Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    7  Bill Wray         7.0  +433  937  958  +21 375 327 516
  2    5  Jillian Bathgate  7.0  +269 1027 1039  +12 375 345 452
  3    2  Jean Barinque     6.0  +543 1085 1084   -1 396 336 467
  4    3  Betzy Collins     6.0  +385 1080 1080   +0 373 330 508
  5    1  Donna Wyonch      6.0  +241 1177 1172   -5 359 332 421
  6    6  Michael Zigler    5.0  +401  984  983   -1 381 336 495
  7    9  Kate Doe          5.0  -163  918  927   +9 346 364 401
  8    8  Gary Sagara       4.0   -61  936  933   -3 337 344 426
  9    4  Ninel Brown       4.0  -171 1072 1056  -16 320 339 368
 10   13  Ani Migirdicyan   3.0  -219  803  802   -1 329 354 411
 11   12  Stan Jeffay       3.0  -230  805  810   +5 331 357 419
 12   14  Karen Falconer    3.0  -349  752  755   +3 308 347 445
 13   10  Shirley Drucker   3.0  -556  868  863   -5 317 378 358
 14   11  Nan Doe           1.0  -523  856  837  -19 319 377 367

 1  Bill Wray        W10 W09 W07 L03 L05 W04 W08 W12 W04 
                     342 342 356 354 281 362 516 386 437 
 2  Jillian Bathgate L11 W14 L03 W06 W12 W13 W05 W08 W05 
                     345 378 351 402 377 387 452 310 376 
 3  Jean Barinque    L14 W11 W02 W01 L04 L05 W10 W13 W07 
                     359 428 467 356 349 400 416 357 431 
 4  Betzy Collins    W12 W13 W08 L05 W03 L01 W07 W06 L01 
                     453 417 349 284 351 274 508 368 349 
 5  Donna Wyonch     W09 L07 W10 W04 W01 W03 L02 W11 L02 
                     346 286 409 359 413 421 319 332 348 
 6  Michael Zigler   L07 W10 L09 L02 W13 W14 W11 L04 W08 
                     346 433 326 365 495 374 371 349 368 
 7  Kate Doe         W06 W05 L01 W09 L08 W11 L04 W10 L03 
                     387 332 318 322 360 348 321 401 322 
 8  Gary Sagara      W13 W12 L04 W11 W07 L09 L01 L02 L06 
                     426 349 278 362 364 306 309 308 335 
 9  Ninel Brown      L05 L01 W06 L07 L11 W08 L12 W14 W11 
                     311 278 358 316 332 338 265 317 368 
10  Ani Migirdicyan  L01 L06 L05 L13 W14 W12 L03 L07 W12 
                     340 303 259 297 411 368 274 330 381 
11  Stan Jeffay      W02 L03 W14 L08 W09 L07 L06 L05 L09 
                     396 246 419 264 375 337 293 297 353 
12  Karen Falconer   L04 L08 W13 W14 L02 L10 W09 L01 L10 
                     233 293 390 445 215 240 380 306 271 
13  Shirley Drucker  L08 L04 L12 W10 L06 L02 W14 L03 W14 
                     300 280 303 354 251 338 332 334 358 
14  Nan Doe          W03 L02 L11 L12 L10 L06 L13 L09 L13 
                     367 353 324 240 316 329 308 304 329