Back to June 2002 Tournament

Club #3 June Tournament: Day One

Here are results of the Toronto SCRABBLE® Club's annual Local Club Tournament after the first of three nights of play on June 12th. Ratings shown are estimated NSA ratings, not club ratings.

A Division

Pairings shown below for Day Two are round robin groups of four based on Day One results.

Rank Seed Name (online)       Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    2  Zev Kaufman          3.0  +357 1821 1824   +3 442 323 496
  2    5  Glenn Dunlop         3.0  +134 1781 1789   +8 396 373 414
  3    6  Libero Paolella      2.0  +331 1769 1768   -1 445 335 478
  4    4  Ray Francis          2.0  +104 1795 1793   -2 431 396 504
  5    9  Steve Ozorio         2.0   +93 1651 1656   +5 383 352 389
  6    1  Evan Berofsky        2.0    +3 1826 1824   -2 388 387 427
  7    7  Glenn Mosher         2.0   -41 1716 1716   +0 390 404 464
  8    3  John Chew            1.0  +144 1818 1811   -7 402 354 481
  9    8  Tim Anglin           1.0  +126 1688 1685   -3 416 374 541
 10   15  Lisa Kessler         1.0  +106 1459 1461   +2 429 394 463
 11   12  Sinna Vijayakumar    1.0   -14 1500 1502   +2 407 412 473
 12   14  Michael Krepakevich  1.0  -126 1465 1466   +1 367 409 438
 13   10  Trevor Sealy         1.0  -145 1578 1575   -3 371 419 452
 14   11  Lynda Wise           1.0  -287 1559 1557   -2 342 437 386
 15   13  Brenda Megannety     1.0  -386 1499 1501   +2 299 427 385
 16   16  Yvonne Lobo          0.0  -335 1399 1395   -4 345 457 373

 1  Zev Kaufman         W15 W11 W05 ?07 ?06 ?03 
    211 ???             496 350 481 
 2  Tim Anglin          W14 L10 L04 ?16 ?15 ?12 
    121 2??             541 382 324 
 3  Libero Paolella     W13 W09 L08 ?06 ?07 ?01 
    122 1??             452 478 406 
 4  Evan Berofsky       L12 W07 W02 ?10 ?08 ?05 
    112 2??             332 405 427 
 5  Ray Francis         W11 W15 L01 ?08 ?10 ?04 
    212 1??             504 437 352 
 6  John Chew           W16 L08 L13 ?03 ?01 ?07 
    121 2??             481 347 378 
 7  Steve Ozorio        W10 L04 W14 ?01 ?03 ?06 
    121 ???             389 374 386 
 8  Glenn Dunlop        W09 W06 W03 ?05 ?04 ?10 
    211 2??             379 395 414 
 9  Sinna Vijayakumar   L08 L03 W16 ?14 ?13 ?11 
    112 2??             365 383 473 
10  Glenn Mosher        L07 W02 W12 ?04 ?05 ?08 
    212 1??             295 411 464 
11  Michael Krepakevich L05 L01 W15 ?13 ?14 ?09 
    121 2??             349 314 438 
12  Lisa Kessler        W04 L14 L10 ?15 ?16 ?02 
    221 1??             463 385 440 
13  Brenda Megannety    L03 L16 W06 ?11 ?09 ?14 
    212 1??             208 303 385 
14  Lynda Wise          L02 W12 L07 ?09 ?11 ?13 
    212 1??             283 386 356 
15  Yvonne Lobo         L01 L05 L11 ?12 ?02 ?16 
    121 2??             304 359 373 
16  Trevor Sealy        L06 W13 L09 ?02 ?12 ?15 
    221 1??             282 452 378 

B Division

Pairings shown below for Day Two are the rest of an initial round robin continued for Day One, followed by one round paired based on Day One results.

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    5  Sophia Ozorio  3.0  +280 1100 1117  +17 394 301 456
  2    3  Tony Leah      2.0   +93 1292 1293   +1 412 381 448
  3    6  David Stokoe   2.0   +61 1092 1102  +10 368 348 380
  4    1  Gene Rawlins   1.0    -8 1502 1491  -11 369 372 456
  5    2  Diane Brown    1.0  -129 1319 1312   -7 312 355 362
  6    4  Betty Collins  0.0  -297 1251 1242   -9 349 448 405

 1  Tony Leah     W04 W05 L06 ?03 ?02 ?06 
    211 ???       448 433 356 
 2  Gene Rawlins  W05 L03 L04 ?06 ?01 ?03 
    121 2??       456 321 330 
 3  Sophia Ozorio W06 W02 W05 ?01 ?04 ?02 
    112 ???       361 365 456 
 4  David Stokoe  L01 W06 W02 ?05 ?03 ?05 
    122 ???       377 347 380 
 5  Betty Collins L02 L01 L03 ?04 ?06 ?04 
    221 ???       370 405 273 
 6  Diane Brown   L03 L04 W01 ?02 ?05 ?01 
    212 1??       308 265 362 

C Division

Players in this division are playing a full round robin over nine games.

Rank Seed Name (online)    Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1   10  Tonsen Trung      3.0  +109 n.r. 1181      366 330 391
  2    9  Karen Falconer    2.0  +165  758  767   +9 389 334 446
  3    2  Donna Wyonch      2.0  +125 1066 1064   -2 345 303 399
  4    3  Jillian Bathgate  2.0   +58 1047 1045   -2 353 334 397
  5    8  Ani Migirdicyan   1.0   +49  801  807   +6 356 325 430
  6    1  Kristen Chew      1.0   +36 1107 1099   -8 348 336 359
  7    6  Shirley Drucker   1.0   -27  863  866   +3 324 333 357
  8    7  Barry Muskovitch  1.0  -117  829  832   +3 315 354 350
  9    5  Stanley Jeffay    1.0  -196  878  870   -8 292 372 331
 10    4  Roger Cullman     1.0  -202 1033 1030   -3 306 374 364

 1  Kristen Chew     L10 W09 L08 ?07 ?06 ?05 ?04 ?03 ?02 
    221 ???          344 359 341 
 2  Donna Wyonch     W06 W10 L09 ?08 ?03 ?04 ?07 ?05 ?01 
    211 2??          399 352 283 
 3  Jillian Bathgate L07 W06 W10 ?09 ?02 ?08 ?05 ?01 ?04 
    112 2??          295 397 367 
 4  Ani Migirdicyan  W08 L07 L06 ?10 ?05 ?02 ?01 ?09 ?03 
    121 ???          430 316 277 
 5  Tonsen Trung     W09 W08 W07 ?06 ?04 ?01 ?03 ?02 ?10 
    121 2??          358 350 391 
 6  Stanley Jeffay   L02 L03 W04 ?05 ?01 ?10 ?09 ?08 ?07 
    122 1??          269 331 321 
 7  Karen Falconer   W03 W04 L05 ?01 ?08 ?09 ?02 ?10 ?06 
    212 ???          392 446 329 
 8  Roger Cullman    L04 L05 W01 ?02 ?07 ?03 ?10 ?06 ?09 
    212 1??          251 304 364 
 9  Shirley Drucker  L05 L01 W02 ?03 ?10 ?07 ?06 ?04 ?08 
    212 1??          357 294 322 
10  Barry Muskovitch W01 L02 L03 ?04 ?09 ?06 ?08 ?07 ?05 
    121 ???          350 318 278