Back to June 2002 Tournament

Club #3 June Tournament: Day Two

Here are results of the Toronto SCRABBLE® Club's annual Local Club Tournament after the second of three nights of play on June 19th. Ratings shown are estimated NSA ratings, not club ratings.

IMPORTANT: Earl Bales Community Centre is closed due to a municipal workers' strike. This evening's tournament games will be played in six separate groups, at the homes of the players asterisked below:

If you are hosting a group: please (1) make sure that you have a printed copy of this document ready for people to check firsts, seconds and pairings, (2) make sure that all your players know how to get to your house and (3) contact me at the end of the evening with the results of games played.

If you are playing and not hosting: please contact your host if they have not already reached you, to let them know you are coming. Call me if you need your host's phone number.

Vivienne Muhling is the designated word judge for the evening, and should be reachable by phone. I would recommend that where possible her services be reserved for second opinions, and that local players be used for most word adjudication.

I will make sure that I am reachable at 416-876-7675 for the rest of the day and throughout the evening for questions and rulings. Sorry for the inconvenience,

-- John

A Division

Pairings shown below for Day Two are round robin groups of four based on Day One results.

Rank Seed Name (online)       Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    3  Zev Kaufman          5.0  +642 1821 1826   +5 427 320 496
  2    6  Libero Paolella      5.0  +486 1769 1778   +9 418 337 478
  3    2  Evan Berofsky        5.0  +315 1826 1831   +5 404 352 460
  4    5  Glenn Dunlop         5.0  +117 1781 1792  +11 386 377 435
  5    8  Tim Anglin           4.0  +308 1688 1690   +2 397 346 541
  6   12  Sinna Vijayakumar    3.0  +163 1500 1505   +5 405 378 473
  7    4  Ray Francis          3.0   +87 1795 1789   -6 404 389 504
  8   14  Michael Krepakevich  3.0   -48 1465 1471   +6 388 396 438
  9    9  Steve Ozorio         3.0  -162 1651 1657   +6 351 378 389
 10   13  Brenda Megannety     3.0  -393 1499 1505   +6 328 393 385
 11   15  Lisa Kessler         2.0   +52 1459 1461   +2 404 395 463
 12   10  Trevor Sealy         2.0  -171 1578 1570   -8 375 404 452
 13    7  Glenn Mosher         2.0  -319 1716 1709   -7 355 408 464
 14    1  John Chew            1.0   -41 1836 1819  -17 361 368 481
 15   16  Yvonne Lobo          1.0  -437 1399 1396   -3 351 423 406
 16   11  Lynda Wise           1.0  -535 1559 1545  -14 323 412 386

 1  Zev Kaufman         W15 W11 W05 W07 W06 L03 ?08 ?04 ?03
    211 221             496 350 481 457 416 361
 2  Tim Anglin          W14 L10 L04 W16 W15 W12 ?11 ?05 ?09
    121 221             541 382 324 350 420 365
 3  Libero Paolella     W13 W09 L08 W06 W07 W01 ?04 ?08 ?01
    122 112             452 478 406 355 431 383
 4  Evan Berofsky       L12 W07 W02 W10 W08 W05 ?03 ?01 ?08
    112 211             332 405 427 460 408 393
 5  Ray Francis         W11 W15 L01 L08 W10 L04 ?09 ?02 ?11
    212 112             504 437 352 366 387 377
 6  John Chew           W16 L08 L13 L03 L01 L07 ?15 ?14 ?10
    121 212             481 347 378 352 285 321
 7  Steve Ozorio        W10 L04 W14 L01 L03 W06 ?16 ?12 ?13
    121 121             389 374 386 281 301 372
 8  Glenn Dunlop        W09 W06 W03 W05 L04 W10 ?01 ?03 ?04
    211 222             379 395 414 435 302 390
 9  Sinna Vijayakumar   L08 L03 W16 W14 L13 W11 ?05 ?11 ?02
    112 121             365 383 473 402 367 440
10  Glenn Mosher        L07 W02 W12 L04 L05 L08 ?14 ?15 ?06
    212 121             295 411 464 270 319 370
11  Michael Krepakevich L05 L01 W15 W13 W14 L09 ?02 ?09 ?05
    121 212             349 314 438 432 399 393
12  Lisa Kessler        W04 L14 L10 L15 W16 L02 ?13 ?07 ?16
    221 122             463 385 440 341 447 345
13  Brenda Megannety    L03 L16 W06 L11 W09 W14 ?12 ?16 ?07
    212 112             208 303 385 340 370 361
14  Lynda Wise          L02 W12 L07 L09 L11 L13 ?10 ?06 ?15
    212 221             283 386 356 269 366 279
15  Yvonne Lobo         L01 L05 L11 W12 L02 L16 ?06 ?10 ?14
    121 211             304 359 373 406 294 367
16  Trevor Sealy        L06 W13 L09 L02 L12 W15 ?07 ?13 ?12
    221 112             282 452 378 314 416 408

B Division

Pairings shown below for Day Two are the rest of an initial round robin continued for Day One, followed by one round paired based on Day One results.

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    3  Tony Leah      5.0  +325 1292 1304  +12 405 351 448
  2    5  Sophia Ozorio  5.0  +222 1100 1124  +24 378 341 456
  3    6  David Stokoe   4.0  +179 1092 1108  +16 388 358 433
  4    1  Gene Rawlins   2.0   -71 1502 1481  -21 360 372 456
  5    2  Diane Brown    1.0  -269 1319 1302  -17 320 365 362
  6    4  Betty Collins  1.0  -386 1251 1237  -14 356 421 405

 1  Tony Leah     W04 W05 L06 W03 W02 W06 ?04 ?05 ?03
    211 212       448 433 356 434 379 380
 2  Gene Rawlins  W05 L03 L04 W06 L01 L03 ?05 ?06 ?04
    121 221       456 321 330 370 339 344
 3  Sophia Ozorio W06 W02 W05 L01 W04 W02 ?06 ?04 ?01
    112 122       361 365 456 301 389 397
 4  David Stokoe  L01 W06 W02 W05 L03 W05 ?01 ?03 ?02
    122 211       377 347 380 423 367 433
 5  Betty Collins L02 L01 L03 L04 W06 L04 ?02 ?01 ?06
    221 112       370 405 273 377 374 339
 6  Diane Brown   L03 L04 W01 L02 L05 L01 ?03 ?02 ?05
    212 121       308 265 362 340 323 321

C Division

Players in this division are playing a full round robin over nine games.

Rank Seed Name (online)    Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1   11  Tonsen Trung      5.0  +312 n.r. 1147      386 334 445
  2    2  Donna Wyonch      5.0  +251 1066 1071   +5 352 310 416
  3    6  Shirley Drucker   4.0  +209  863  876  +13 344 309 385
  4   10  Karen Falconer    4.0  +179  758  774  +16 371 341 446
  5    5  Stanley Jeffay    3.0  -143  878  882   +4 330 354 371
  6    3  Jillian Bathgate  2.0   -44 1047 1033  -14 349 337 411
  7    7  Barry Muskovitch  2.0  -191  829  829   +0 316 348 350
  8    4  Roger Cullman     2.0  -245 1033 1024   -9 315 376 364
  9    1  Kristen Chew      1.0   +36 1107 1099   -8 348 336 359
 10    9  Ani Migirdicyan   1.0  -160  801  795   -6 340 367 430
 11    8  Charles Helewa    1.0  -204  828  827   -1 341 409 384

 1  Kristen Chew     L10 W09 L08 B-- B-- B-- ?04 ?03 ?02
    221 ---          344 359 341         
 2  Donna Wyonch     W06 W10 L09 W08 W03 W04 ?07 ?05 ?01
    211 212          399 352 283 339 323 416
 3  Jillian Bathgate L07 W06 W10 L09 L02 L08 ?05 ?01 ?04
    112 222          295 397 367 302 321 353
 4  Ani Migirdicyan  W08 L07 L06 L10 L05 L02 ?01 ?09 ?03
    121 111          430 316 277 338 322 356
 5  Tonsen Trung     W09 W08 W07 L06 W04 W11 ?03 ?02 ?10
    121 221          358 350 391 347 426 445
 6  Stanley Jeffay   L02 L03 W04 W05 L11 W10 ?09 ?08 ?07
    122 112          269 331 321 365 371 324
 7  Karen Falconer   W03 W04 L05 W11 W08 L09 ?02 ?10 ?06 
    212 211          392 446 329 412 382 262 
 8  Roger Cullman    L04 L05 W01 L02 L07 W03 ?10 ?06 ?09 
    212 121          251 304 364 275 345 411 
 9  Shirley Drucker  L05 L01 W02 W03 W10 W07 ?06 ?04 ?08 
    212 122          357 294 322 344 360 385 
10  Barry Muskovitch W01 L02 L03 W04 L09 L06 ?08 ?07 ?05 
    121 211          350 318 278 339 289 320 
11  Charles Helewa   B-- B-- B-- L07 W06 L05 B-- B-- B-- 
    --- 122                      312 384 328