Back to June 2002 Tournament

Club #3 June Tournament: Day Three

Here are results of the Toronto SCRABBLE® Club's annual Local Club Tournament after the last of three nights of play on June 26th. Ratings shown are estimated NSA ratings, not club ratings.

A Division

Rank Seed Name (online)       Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    1  Zev Kaufman          8.0  +892 1842 1853  +11 417 317 496
  2    6  Libero Paolella      7.0  +528 1770 1784  +14 406 348 478
  3    7  Tim Anglin           6.0  +630 1730 1730   +0 410 340 541
  4    3  Evan Berofsky        6.0  +319 1826 1828   +2 391 356 483
  5    4  Ray Francis          5.0  +161 1795 1787   -8 402 384 504
  6    5  Glenn Dunlop         5.0  -179 1781 1783   +2 369 396 435
  7    8  Glenn Mosher         5.0  -195 1681 1684   +3 366 387 464
  8   13  Brenda Megannety     5.0  -354 1498 1509  +11 339 379 387
  9   12  Sinna Vijayakumar    4.0  +129 1547 1549   +2 402 388 507
 10   14  Lisa Kessler         4.0   +28 1495 1500   +5 386 382 463
 11   10  Trevor Sealy         4.0   +25 1578 1574   -4 378 375 452
 12   15  Michael Krepakevich  4.0  -410 1439 1449  +10 366 411 438
 13    9  Steve Ozorio         3.0  -373 1649 1641   -8 346 387 389
 14    2  John Chew            2.0  +169 1836 1812  -24 369 350 481
 15   11  Lynda Wise           2.0  -635 1559 1544  -15 324 394 386
 16   16  Yvonne Lobo          2.0  -671 1401 1402   +1 335 410 406

 1  Zev Kaufman         W15 W11 W05 W07 W06 L03 W08 W04 W03 
                        496 350 481 457 416 361 378 416 394 
 2  Tim Anglin          W14 L10 L04 W16 W15 W12 W11 L05 W09 
                        541 382 324 350 420 365 462 388 460 
 3  Libero Paolella     W13 W09 L08 W06 W07 W01 W04 W08 L01 
                        452 478 406 355 431 383 367 445 341 
 4  Evan Berofsky       L12 W07 W02 W10 W08 W05 L03 L01 W08 
                        332 405 427 460 408 393 336 278 483 
 5  Ray Francis         W11 W15 L01 L08 W10 L04 W09 W02 L11 
                        504 437 352 366 387 377 431 406 360 
 6  John Chew           W16 L08 L13 L03 L01 L07 W15 L14 L10 
                        481 347 378 352 285 321 459 342 356 
 7  Steve Ozorio        W10 L04 W14 L01 L03 W06 L16 L12 L13 
                        389 374 386 281 301 372 331 338 342 
 8  Glenn Dunlop        W09 W06 W03 W05 L04 W10 L01 L03 L04 
                        379 395 414 435 302 390 319 381 310 
 9  Sinna Vijayakumar   L08 L03 W16 W14 L13 W11 L05 W11 L02 
                        365 383 473 402 367 440 365 507 318 
10  Glenn Mosher        L07 W02 W12 L04 L05 L08 W14 W15 W06 
                        295 411 464 270 319 370 377 404 382 
11  Michael Krepakevich L05 L01 W15 W13 W14 L09 L02 L09 W05 
                        349 314 438 432 399 393 264 333 370 
12  Lisa Kessler        W04 L14 L10 L15 W16 L02 W13 W07 L16 
                        463 385 440 341 447 345 349 442 258 
13  Brenda Megannety    L03 L16 W06 L11 W09 W14 L12 W16 W07 
                        208 303 385 340 370 361 338 363 387 
14  Lynda Wise          L02 W12 L07 L09 L11 L13 L10 W06 L15 
                        283 386 356 269 366 279 334 355 286 
15  Yvonne Lobo         L01 L05 L11 W12 L02 L16 L06 L10 W14 
                        304 359 373 406 294 367 210 349 356 
16  Trevor Sealy        L06 W13 L09 L02 L12 W15 W07 L13 W12 
                        282 452 378 314 416 408 393 358 397 

B Division

Rank Seed Name (online) Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    3  Tony Leah      7.0  +433 1292 1300   +8 399 352 448
  2    6  David Stokoe   6.0  +233 1096 1119  +23 381 355 433
  3    5  Sophia Ozorio  6.0   +53 1151 1171  +20 359 354 456
  4    1  Gene Rawlins   5.0   +85 1464 1447  -17 377 373 456
  5    2  Diane Brown    2.0  -268 1319 1295  -24 332 371 411
  6    4  Betty Collins  1.0  -386 1190 1179  -11 356 421 405

 1  Tony Leah     W04 W05 L06 W03 W02 W06 L04 B-- W03 
                  448 433 356 434 379 380 350     415 
 2  Gene Rawlins  W05 L03 L04 W06 L01 L03 B-- W06 W04 
                  456 321 330 370 339 344     446 413 
 3  Sophia Ozorio W06 W02 W05 L01 W04 W02 W06 L04 L01 
                  361 365 456 301 389 397 337 284 345 
 4  David Stokoe  L01 W06 W02 W05 L03 W05 W01 W03 L02 
                  377 347 380 423 367 433 362 397 342 
 5  Betty Collins L02 L01 L03 L04 W06 L04 B-- B-- B-- 
                  370 405 273 377 374 339             
 6  Diane Brown   L03 L04 W01 L02 L05 L01 L03 L02 B-- 
                  308 265 362 340 323 321 323 411     

C Division

Rank Seed Name (online)    Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1   11  Tonsen Trung      7.0  +442 n.r. 1079      388 339 445
  2    4  Donna Wyonch      5.0  +251  996 1005   +9 352 310 416
  3    6  Shirley Drucker   5.0  +141  863  873  +10 329 314 385
  4    3  Roger Cullman     5.0   +71 1033 1028   -5 337 329 411
  5   10  Karen Falconer    5.0   +57  758  769  +11 340 339 446
  6    5  Stanley Jeffay    5.0  -158  878  884   +6 317 335 371
  7    2  Jillian Bathgate  4.0   -83 1047 1034  -13 347 356 400
  8    8  Barry Muskovitch  4.0  -156  817  824   +7 322 339 396
  9    1  Kristen Chew      3.0  +154 1107 1096  -11 366 346 428
 10    7  Charles Helewa    1.0  -204  828  827   -1 341 409 384
 11    9  Ani Migirdicyan   1.0  -365  801  789  -12 330 371 430

 1  Kristen Chew     L10 W09 L08 B-- B-- B-- W04 L03 B-- 
                     344 359 341             428 360     
 2  Donna Wyonch     W06 W10 L09 W08 W03 W04 B-- B-- B-- 
                     399 352 283 339 323 416             
 3  Jillian Bathgate L07 W06 W10 L09 L02 L08 L05 W01 W04 
                     295 397 367 302 321 353 346 400 339 
 4  Ani Migirdicyan  W08 L07 L06 L10 L05 L02 L01 L09 L03 
                     430 316 277 338 322 356 320 276 335 
 5  Tonsen Trung     W09 W08 W07 L06 W04 W11 W03 B-- L10 
                     358 350 391 347 426 445 429     358 
 6  Stanley Jeffay   L02 L03 W04 W05 L11 W10 W09 L08 W07 
                     269 331 321 365 371 324 316 282 275 
 7  Karen Falconer   W03 W04 L05 W11 W08 L09 B-- L10 L06 
                     392 446 329 412 382 262     256 243 
 8  Roger Cullman    L04 L05 W01 L02 L07 W03 W10 W06 W09 
                     251 304 364 275 345 411 355 352 377 
 9  Shirley Drucker  L05 L01 W02 W03 W10 W07 L06 W04 L08 
                     357 294 322 344 360 385 293 369 239 
10  Barry Muskovitch W01 L02 L03 W04 L09 L06 L08 W07 W05 
                     350 318 278 339 289 320 247 396 361 
11  Charles Helewa   B-- B-- B-- L07 W06 L05 B-- B-- B-- 
                                 312 384 328