Back to NSA Club #3 June 2003 LCT

NSA Club #3: June 25th, 2003 Results

All ratings shown are estimated NSA tournament ratings. The official cross-table will be posted here as soon as it is available. See elsewhere for club championship ratings and regular club ratings.

Division A

Evan wins $50 for the tournament and wins the overall club championship for the first time. Zev wins $20, Fern $15 and Tony $15 (class prize).

Rank Seed Name                   Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    1  Evan Berofsky           8.0 +1101 1896 1901   +5 451 328 562
  2    2  Zev Kaufman             6.5  +294 1832 1833   +1 392 360 532
  3    6  Fern Lindzon            6.0  +312 1739 1740   +1 414 379 517
  4   15  Tony Leah               6.0   -20 1482 1509  +27 392 394 500
  5    4  Ray Francis             5.0  +336 1745 1744   -1 392 355 446
  6   12  Sal Desiato             5.0  +137 1534 1551  +17 389 373 489
  7   11  Lynda Wise              5.0  -121 1538 1547   +9 372 386 468
  8    7  John Chew               5.0  -164 1721 1719   -2 385 403 516
  9   10  Glenn Dunlop            5.0  -169 1617 1623   +6 366 385 482
 10    3  Libero Paolella         4.0   +66 1786 1772  -14 391 384 494
 11    8  Glenn Mosher            4.0   -99 1684 1672  -12 381 392 453
 12   14  Mike Krepakevich        4.0  -181 1515 1521   +6 359 379 408
 13    5  Sinnadurai Vijayakumar  3.5  -157 1741 1728  -13 393 410 437
 14   13  Lisa Kessler            3.0  -317 1523 1521   -2 358 393 395
 15    9  Steve Ozorio            2.0  -326 1669 1650  -19 364 401 435
 16   16  Brenda Megannety        0.0  -692 1366 1354  -12 336 413 388

 1  Evan Berofsky          L02 W15 W05 W12 W09 W04 W06 W10 W13 
                           347 525 440 562 433 491 417 438 402 
 2  Zev Kaufman            W01 T13 W08 W10 L04 W06 W07 L03 W04 
                           368 435 532 356 326 402 435 294 384 
 3  Fern Lindzon           L04 W16 L09 W14 W12 W05 L10 W02 W08 
                           396 517 355 404 373 437 317 466 460 
 4  Tony Leah              W03 W07 W10 W06 W02 L01 W11 L08 L02 
                           427 402 500 366 377 332 413 347 362 
 5  Ray Francis            L10 W14 L01 W08 L06 L03 W13 W11 W07 
                           357 420 406 415 322 355 414 446 393 
 6  Sal Desiato            W11 W08 W13 L04 W05 L02 L01 L07 W10 
                           439 370 489 340 389 339 292 386 454 
 7  Lynda Wise             W16 L04 L12 W11 W10 W09 L02 W06 L05 
                           432 372 370 468 394 355 307 413 238 
 8  John Chew              W09 L06 L02 L05 W13 W15 W14 W04 L03 
                           436 363 290 313 516 414 432 370 331 
 9  Glenn Dunlop           L08 W11 W03 W13 L01 L07 L15 W16 W12 
                           363 353 482 407 276 350 286 400 380 
10  Libero Paolella        W05 W12 L04 L02 L07 W14 W03 L01 L06 
                           442 388 457 315 338 494 392 305 389 
11  Glenn Mosher           L06 L09 W15 L07 W16 W12 L04 L05 W15 
                           306 341 444 453 368 428 410 284 393 
12  Mike Krepakevich       W14 L10 W07 L01 L03 L11 W16 W15 L09 
                           344 313 403 278 358 385 408 384 361 
13  Sinnadurai Vijayakumar W15 T02 L06 L09 L08 W16 L05 W14 L01 
                           426 435 383 375 368 394 342 437 375 
14  Lisa Kessler           L12 L05 W16 L03 W15 L10 L08 L13 W16 
                           334 307 364 387 346 325 369 391 395 
15  Steve Ozorio           L13 L01 L11 W16 L14 L08 W09 L12 L11 
                           312 322 387 435 321 405 426 317 355 
16  Brenda Megannety       L07 L03 L14 L15 L11 L13 L12 L09 L14 
                           310 387 360 388 280 326 263 384 323 

Division B

Sophia wins $20 and Kristen $10. Ron Manson wins the divisional championship in absentia, as Trevor failed to win enough games to overtake him.

Rank Seed Name          Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1    4  Sophia Ozorio  7.0  +450 1210 1242  +32 391 341 470
  2    3  Kristen Chew   4.0  -106 1354 1352   -2 358 370 517
  3    2  Garth Hardie   4.0  -110 1402 1395   -7 345 357 485
  4    1  Trevor Sealy   3.0  -234 1496 1473  -23 350 376 406

 1  Sophia Ozorio W03 L04 L02 W03 W04 W02 W03 W04 W02 
                  407 365 306 421 358 393 349 470 449 
 2  Kristen Chew  L04 W03 W01 W04 L03 L01 W04 L03 L01 
                  361 354 517 412 321 284 339 325 312 
 3  Garth Hardie  L01 L02 L04 L01 W02 W04 L01 W02 W04 
                  295 322 239 235 411 485 334 429 355 
 4  Trevor Sealy  W02 W01 W03 L02 L01 L03 L02 L01 L03 
                  378 406 386 360 348 307 283 337 345 

Division C

Curtis wins $40, Roger $20, Nick $15 and Charles $15 (class prize). Roger wins enough games to win the divisional championship for the first time.

Rank Seed Name             Wins  Sprd OldR NewR Chng For Agn  Hi
  1   13  Curtis Akomanyi   7.0  +481 n.r. 1289      374 320 479
  2    1  Roger Cullman     7.0  +241 1290 1292   +2 365 339 463
  3    3  Nick Fall         6.0  +301 1074 1087  +13 371 340 461
  4   13  Josh Cohen        5.0  +501 n.r. 1051      381 326 483
  5    6  Anna Miransky     5.0  +113 1030 1034   +4 349 336 424
  6    5  Tonsen Trung      4.0   +96 1037 1041   +4 353 348 493
  7    2  Abdul Khan        4.0   -14 1187 1174  -13 356 357 430
  8    9  Charles Helewa    4.0   -80  855  865  +10 347 352 403
  9   13  Denis Farbstein   4.0  -105 n.r.  958      350 361 478
 10   12  Jim Wallenberg    4.0  -153  793  802   +9 323 340 402
 11    8  Karen Falconer    4.0  -224  857  865   +8 318 343 391
 12    7  Shirley Drucker   3.0  -143  906  903   -3 314 338 387
 13   10  Barry Muskovitch  3.0  -200  846  847   +1 323 354 407
 14   11  Stan Jeffay       2.0  -143  845  840   -5 318 342 396
 15    3  Ani Migirdicyan   1.0  -421 1074 1041  -33 318 376 374

 1  Curtis Akomanyi  W06 W14 W07 W05 W03 L02 W11 L04 W02 
                     479 322 345 400 358 362 340 364 394 
 2  Roger Cullman    W04 W03 L05 W07 W11 W01 W09 W06 L01 
                     358 410 280 364 380 383 463 391 260 
 3  Nick Fall        B-- L02 W10 W06 L01 W04 W07 W11 W05 
                         355 353 376 304 461 393 384 341 
 4  Josh Cohen       L02 W12 W08 L11 L05 L03 W13 W01 W09 
                     306 334 418 366 376 298 483 421 429 
 5  Anna Miransky    W09 W11 W02 L01 W04 L07 W12 L10 L03 
                     350 424 415 254 388 318 386 306 299 
 6  Tonsen Trung     L01 B-- W13 L03 L07 W15 W10 L02 W07 
                     309     331 312 270 493 372 350 389 
 7  Abdul Khan       W12 W13 L01 L02 W06 W05 L03 L09 L06 
                     351 392 340 298 413 430 352 332 294 
 8  Charles Helewa   L13 W09 L04 B-- B-- B-- W14 W15 W10 
                     321 392 273             355 403 340 
 9  Denis Farbstein  L05 L08 W15 W14 W10 L11 L02 W07 L04 
                     328 378 396 367 374 348 291 478 186 
10  Jim Wallenberg   L11 W15 L03 W13 L09 W12 L06 W05 L08 
                     238 343 330 368 313 363 253 402 300 
11  Karen Falconer   W10 L05 W14 W04 L02 W09 L01 L03 L12 
                     391 198 322 387 277 362 294 357 276 
12  Shirley Drucker  L07 L04 B-- W15 W14 L10 L05 L13 W11 
                     344 267     387 341 292 272 302 304 
13  Barry Muskovitch W08 L07 L06 L10 L15 W14 L04 W12 B-- 
                     407 315 304 317 261 348 246 386     
14  Stan Jeffay      W15 L01 L11 L09 L12 L13 L08 B-- W15 
                     332 318 304 303 286 286 319     396 
15  Ani Migirdicyan  L14 L10 L09 L12 W13 L06 B-- L08 L14 
                     308 318 307 320 351 270     292 374 

Valid HTML 4.01!